Ghost Walk tickets on sale now

BURGAW – Tickets are on sale now for the award-winning Ghost Walk: Ghosts of Pender’s Past, a haunting tour of Historic Burgaw. Tickets may be purchased at the Pender County Tourism office, 106 E. Wilmington St., Burgaw 28425. Tickets may also be ordered via phone with a credit card by calling 910-259-1278.

Ghost Walk: Ghosts of Pender’s Past returns Oct. 12-13 with two shows each night, at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. Tickets are $10 per adult; students ages 6-17 are $5 each; children under the age of 5 are admitted free with an adult.

In its third consecutive year, the ghost walk is a sell-out event.

“We encourage visitors to purchase tickets in advance,” said Tammy Proctor, Pender County tourism director. “We hate to turn people away on the night of the shows.”

“Again, we have new ghost stories,” said Stephanie Key, the art director of the ghost walk. “Two of our stories feature films shot in Burgaw – Silver Bullet and I Know What You Did Last Summer. I’m sure there will be a werewolf or two roaming the streets of Burgaw.”

Ghost Walk: Ghosts of Pender’s Past is a collaborative effort of volunteers from Pender County Historical Society, Historical Society of Topsail Island, Poplar Grove Plantation, Pender Arts Council, Moores Creek National Battlefield, the Town of Burgaw, and the Pender County Library.

For more information contact the Pender County Tourism Office at 910-259-1536.

-END-

Actors and Set Crew Needed

BURGAW – The scripts are being finalized. Now we need actors and a set crew to make the haunting tales of Ghost Walk: Ghosts of Pender’s Past come alive.

“We need actors to portray ghosts, werewolves, pirates, a paranormal investigator, and more,” said Stephanie Key, the art director of Ghost Walk: Ghosts of Pender’s Past. “We need volunteers to help set up and tear down the props for the vignettes on Oct. 12 and Oct. 13.”

Key said this is a two-day commitment plus one dress rehearsal. All participants are volunteers, but they will receive two complimentary tickets for family and friends.
For more information contact the Pender County Tourism Office at 910-259-1278.

-END-

Planned Intermittent Lane Closure SR 1569, Hoover Road Pender County 8-20-18

NCDOT Bridge Maintenance Crews plan to intermittently close a single lane on Hoover Road (SR 1569) on August 20, 2018 beginning at 9:00 am and ending at 3:00 pm on the same day.

Crews will be stabilizing the banks at this site on Hoover Road approximately 1.7 miles West from US 17 near Hampstead.

A lane will remain open at all times.

The NCDOT reminds motorists to STAY ALERT, use alternate routes when possible during this period, drive with caution, obey the posted speed limits, and allow extra travel time.

For additional information regarding the dates and times of this closure, please visit https://www.ncdot.gov and click on “Travel & Maps” then, click on “Traveler Information Management System” and use the dropdown menus for county or route, or call “511” from any phone. For real-time travel information, visit DriveNC.gov or follow NCDOT on Twitter.

Water Outage/Pressure & Boil Water Advisory Rescinded 8-10-18

Water Outage/Pressure & Boil Water Advisory Rescinded

The customers along Sloop Point Loop Road from Highway 17 to Strawberry Fields Way, Country Club Drive from Sloop Point Loop Road to Mallard Bay Rd, and all of the Mallard Bay Rd area served by Pender County Utilities are advised that the Rocky Point/Topsail Water System in Pender County has rescinded the August 8, 2018 Boil Water advisory.

Bacteriological analysis results of drinking water samples collected yesterday from this water system show no coliform bacteria present. The system has resumed normal operations and you may use the water without boiling.

The advisory is hereby rescinded the 10th day of August, 2018:

Kenny Keel, Director
Rocky Point/Topsail Water System
910-259-1570

and

Public Water Supply Section
NC Division of Water Resources
Wilmington Regional Office
(910) 796 – 7215

RFQ – NC 210 Parallel Water Transmission Main and BPS Upgrade

Request for Qualifications
Professional Engineering Consulting Services
NC 210 Parallel Water Transmission Main and Booster Pump Station Upgrade

Pender County Utilities (PCU) seeks a Statement of Qualifications (SOQ) from consulting engineering firms that can adequately demonstrate they have the resources, experience and qualifications to provide PCU with quality survey, engineering design, permitting, and construction administration services in compliance with USDA-RD funding requirements for the NC 210 Parallel Water Transmission Main and Booster Pump Station Upgrade Project.

RFQ - NC 210 Parallel Water Transmission Main and BPS Upgrade

Please see a printer friendly version here.

Water Outage and Boil Water Advisory

Water Outage and Boil Water Advisory!

Water customers along Sloop Point Loop Road from Highway 17 to Strawberry Fields Way, Country Club Drive from Sloop Point Loop Road to Mallard Bay Road, and all of Mallard Bay Road area served by Pender County Utilities are advised that water will be temporarily turned off to complete a watermain relocation for an NCDOT project in the area :

TONIGHT ~ Wednesday, August 8, 2018
between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m.

Water service will be returned to you as soon as possible upon completion of the work.
Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

Therefore, the Rocky Point/Topsail Water System and the NC Division of Water Resources advise that when water is restored, consumers BOIL ALL WATER used for human consumption (including drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation) or use bottled water.

Vigorous boiling for one (1) minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.

This advisory remains in effect until further written notification is issued.

This advisory issued on August 8, 2018 by:

Kenny Keel, Director
Rocky Point/Topsail Water System
910-259-1570

and

Public Water Supply Section
NC Division of Water Resources
Wilmington Regional Office
(910) 796 – 7215

PENDER COUNTY HEALTH ALERT: Warm weather, recent rain brings mosquitoes and potential for diseases

The Pender County Health Department is encouraging residents to take the necessary precautions to prevent mosquito bites because recent weather conditions have created an environment for mosquitoes to thrive. Mosquitoes carry diseases such as the Eastern Equine Encephalitis (EEE) and West Nile Virus (WNV).

EEE can occur in humans and horses and was recently identified in a donkey in a neighboring county with onset of July 21st, 2018. EEE is a rare disease in both horses and humans but is one of the most severe mosquito-transmitted diseases in the United States, with approximately 33% mortality in humans, and significant brain damage in those that survive.

Symptoms in people develop from 4 to 10 days after being bitten by an infected mosquito. Infection can result in mild or serious symptoms. The less serious form is characterized by a rapid onset of chills, fever, headache, and joint/muscle pain which lasts for 1 to 2 weeks, followed by complete recovery. The serious form progresses into additional symptoms such as irritability, restlessness, drowsiness, anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea, a bluish tinge to the skin, convulsions, and even coma.   Survivors of this serious form of EEE may suffer from long-term effects to the nervous system. Persons under age 15 and over age 50 are at greatest risk of developing severe disease. Therapy can treat the symptoms of the disease but there is no specific cure. There is a vaccine for horses to prevent EEE but not for humans.

West Nile Virus is mainly a disease of birds but can sometimes infect people, horses and other animals. Most people infected with WNV will have no symptoms at all. Some people will have mild symptoms while others may develop serious disease that can include high fever, convulsions, paralysis and, in some cases, lasting neurological effects. People who develop symptoms of severe WNV illness, such as unusually severe headaches or confusion, should seek medical attention immediately. Severe WNV illness usually requires hospitalization. About 1 in 5 people who are infected will develop a fever with other symptoms such as headache, body aches, joint pains, vomiting, diarrhea, or rash. Most people with this type of West Nile virus disease recover completely, but fatigue and weakness can last for weeks or months. There has been one death from WNV in North Carolina already this year.

Pender County Health Department’s Mosquito and Vector Control Division is actively spraying for adult mosquitoes in the county and will continue to do so until mosquito populations are reduced. The best defense against EEE and WNV infection and other mosquito-borne diseases is to avoid mosquito bites. Pender County’s Environmental Health Director, Vence Dodge urges residents to take the following precautions:

  • To make your home and yard less mosquito friendly, pour out any standing water, and remove any containers that can hold water, such as, barrels, tires, old cans, and wading pools; change water in bird baths and pet bowls at least twice a week.
  • Keep gutters clean and in good repair.
  • Repair leaky outdoor faucets and replace window and door screens that have rips or tears.
  • For standing water around homes that can’t be eliminated consider purchasing larvicide tablets, also known as mosquito dunks, or come to the health department for some that are available free of charge.
  • Avoid outdoor activities during peak mosquito biting hours (from one hour before to one hour after dusk and dawn); wear long pants, shoes, socks, and long-sleeved shirts if outdoors around twilight.

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommend several repellents against mosquitoes – DEET, picaridin and oil of lemon eucalyptus. Consumers should look for products that contain the CDC-recommended ingredients and should read and follow all label instructions.

If you own horses consult with your veterinarian regarding the proper vaccinations and change the water in water troughs at least twice a week to eliminate mosquito breeding grounds

For more information regarding mosquitoes or mosquito control in your areas please contact Pender County Health Department Mosquito and Vector Control Division at 910-259-1326.

Planned Lane Closure on US 117, 1.6 Miles South of NC 210 8-15-18

A NCDOT contractor crew will close the South Bound lane on US 117, 1.6 miles South of NC 210 on August 15, 2018 beginning at 9:00 am and ending at 3:00 pm. One lane will remain open to traffic at all times. A vicinity map is below.

Planned Lane Closure US 117 8-15-18

The lane closure is necessary to allow the contractor to make repairs to a section of guardrail.

The NCDOT reminds motorists to STAY ALERT, use alternate routes when possible during this period, drive with caution, obey the posted speed limits, and allow extra travel time.

For additional information regarding the dates and times of this closure, please visit https://www.ncdot.gov and click on “Travel & Maps” then, click on “Traveler Information Management System” and use the dropdown menus for county or route, or call “511” from any phone. For real-time travel information, visit DriveNC.gov or follow NCDOT on Twitter.

48-Hour Boil Water Advisory in Effect for Surf City

ATTENTION Surf City residents and vacation goers!

Early this morning water service had been unexpectedly interrupted for the island portion of Surf City.

The Surf City Police Chief said water has been restored, but there is a 48-hour boil water advisory in effect, because the water system lost pressure last night.

This is the latest update from The Surf City Police Department, “This is the Town of Surf City notifying you that there was an unexpected issue with water line maintenance associated with the new bridge. Water service has been restored, however, there is a precautionary boil water advisory currently in effect for your area from Sea Oaks Drive on the mainland onto the Island. Those on the ONWASA are not affected. You will be notified when the boil water advisory has been lifted. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.”

If you have any questions or concerns please contact the Health Department at (910) 259-1230

Translate »